The 10 Teams of the MSL:

Marin Swim League Week 2 - May 10, 2014:

Rolling Hills Stingrays 290, Terral Linda Orcas 254

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Emma Keith-Brown (Girls 9-10) ORCA 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ruby Gonzalez (Girls 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Nathan Luis (Boys 11-12) RHS 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Nicolette Jasko (Girls 13-14) ORCA 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Noah Prochnow (Boys 13-14) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Katherine Charton (Girls 15-18) ORCA 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jonathan Farbman (Boys 15-18) ORCA 100 free, 50 breast, 50 fly

A wonderful day in Terra Linda as the Orca's hosted their first home meet by welcoming the Rolling Hills Stingrays to a fine day of swimming and close competition.

Pool Records:

Boys 11-12 I.M.
Old Record: Ben Wildman-Tobriner SM 1:07.02 1997
New REcord: Nathan Luis RHS 1:06.39

Girls 13-14 Butterfly
Old Record: Kathleen Russell ORCA 28.83 2000
New record: Nicolette Jasko ORCA 28.68

Team Records ORCA:

Girls 13-14 Butterfly
Old Record: Kathleen Russell ORCA 28.83 2000
New record: Nicolette Jasko ORCA 28.68

Overall, Both teams saw plenty of Q times achieved and more than 1/3 of all swimmers improved on their season best times.

==============================
Sleepy Hollow Sealions 353, Strawberry Seals 183

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Caitlin Quill (Girls 8-and-under) SSST 25 back, 25 fly, 100 IM
Elizabeth Chatard (Girls 9-10) SHST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Bella Moynihan (Girls 11-12) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jack Richardson (Boys 11-12) SHST 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Caitlin Gregory (Girls 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Wyatt Hanson (Boys 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Stefan Venne (Boys 15-18) SHST 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM

Pool Records:

GIRLS 9-10 Breastroke
Old Record Halle Morris LVST 36.65
New record Elizabeth Chatard SHST 35.71

Team Records SHST
GIRLS 9-10 Breastroke
Old Record: Madison Livingston SHST 36.80
New Record: Elizabeth Chatard SHST 35.71

Team Records SSST
8&Under 100 IM
Old Record: Mandy Hixson at 1:32.12 1993
New Record: Caitlin Quill 1:30.94

==============================
Novato Riptide 173, Scott Valley Sea Serpents 370

The Novato Riptide hosted Scott Valley for our first home meet of the season. While the overall meet outcome was predictable the teams always manage to combine for some very good individual races. This year did not disappoint with several finger touch wins, 327 combined best times and five Riptide Team Records broken.

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Sam Rhinehart (Boys 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (Boys 11-12) NR 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ellie Allen (Girls 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Haydn Fischer (Boys 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Allie Level (Girls 15-18) NR 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Elijah Clark-Neveras (Boys 15-18) NR 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM

TEAM RECORDS Riptides:

MIXED 11-12 200Y MED. RELAY
Prior record: 2:07.39 2014
New Record: 2:06.54
Zachary McIntyre, Ethan Wellesley-Winter, Sophia Scafani, Ava Scafani

BOYS 11-12 50Y BACK
Prior record: Zachary McIntyre :31.29 2014
New Record: Zachary McIntyre :30.94

BOYS 11-12 50Y BREAST
Prior record: James Leng :34.49 2010
New Record: Zachary McIntyre :33.85

BOYS 11-12 50Y FLY
Prior record: Ethan Wellesley-Winter :29.28 2014
New Record: Ethan Wellesley-Winter :28.63

MIXED 11-12 200Y FREE RELAY
Prior record: 1:53.15 2014
New Record: 1:52.30
Ethan Wellesley-Winter, Ava Scafani, Sophia Scafani, Zachary McIntyre

==============================
Marinwood Waterdevils 340, Tidalwaves 217

TRIPLE WINNERS:i

Jacob Shunk (Boys 8-and-under) WAVE 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Angela Tsai (Girls 9-10) MWWD 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Finn Aune (Boys 9-10) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Reece Foehr (Boys 11-12) MWWD 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Taylor Boyle (Girls 13-14) MWWD 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Alexander Lansill (Boys 13-14) MWWD 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Christopher Ward (Boys 15-18) MWWD 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

Pool Records:

Event #19 Boys 9-10 50y back
Old Record - Finn Aune WAVE 34.29 2013
New Record - Finn Aune WAVE 34.11 2014

Event # 23 Boys 13-14 50y back
MW Pool and Team Record
Old Record: R.J. Williams MW 28.32 2011
New Record: Alexander Landsill MW 28.07 2014

==============================
Lucas Valley Lightning 362, Swimarin 167

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Claire Cassidy (Girls 8-and-under) LVST 25 free, 25 back, 100 IM
Quinn Fitzgerald (Boys 8-and-under) LVST 25 free, 25 back, 100 IM
Kylar Flynn (Boys 9-10) LVST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Abigail Naftzger (Girls 11-12) LVST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ava Abeck (Girls 13-14) LVST 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Cole Parker (Boys 13-14) LVST 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Sammy Stilson (Girls 15-18) LVST 100 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Lucca McKay (Boys 15-18) LVST 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly

Pool Records

Event #10 11-12 Girls 50 Freestyle

Old Record: Kacey Baetz SVSS 27.24 2013
New Record: Abigail Naftzger LVST 26.80 2014

==============================
TOP FIVE SWIMMERS LEAGUE WIDE

-----------
Girls 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Claire Cassidy (LVST) 16.72; Loretta Hovey (SHST) 17.04; Ainslie Bowers (WAVE) 17.24; Daniella Sebastian (LVST) 17.33; Laurel Cooper (SHST) 17.57
25 back--Caitlin Quill (SSST) 19.37; Claire Cassidy (LVST) 20.69; Selina Ruano (RHS) 21.00; Katharine Diperna-Pavlich (SHST) 21.31; Alivia Etcheber (RHS) 21.40
25 breast--Lily Pashman (SVSS) 22.96; Loretta Hovey (SHST) 23.27; Ingrid Wahlstrom (SHST) 23.28; Adella Frender (WAVE) 23.90; Ava Jorgensen (MWWD) 24.05
25 fly--Caitlin Quill (SSST) 17.43; Elisa Diaz (SM) 18.95; Lucy Lafave (SHST) 18.98; Kate DeForrest (WAVE) 19.30; Ainslie Bowers (WAVE) 19.54
100 IM--Caitlin Quill (SSST) 1:30.94; Claire Cassidy (LVST) 1:37.18; Loretta Hovey (SHST) 1:39.15; Kate DeForrest (WAVE) 1:42.90; Lily Pashman (SVSS) 1:43.44
-----------
Boys 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Braeden Connan (SVSS) 15.76; Marre Gattnar (SSST) 15.94; Jacob Shunk (WAVE) 16.60; Joseph Cook (RHS) 16.64; James Gregor (SHST) 16.71
25 back--Braeden Connan (SVSS) 20.08; Joseph Cook (RHS) 21.33; Jackson Conway (MWWD) 23.06; Tudor Quinn (WAVE) 23.28; Alexander Pulliam (NR) 23.29
25 breast--James Gregor (SHST) 21.84; Marre Gattnar (SSST) 22.52; David Finney (LVST) 23.02; Max Crock (SHST) 24.07; Colin Bender (MWWD) 26.27
25 fly--Andrew Sternfelds (SVSS) 17.84; Jacob Shunk (WAVE) 18.87; Ryan Burns (SVSS) 19.80; Cameron Aryanpour (SSST) 20.82; Braeden Connan (SVSS) 20.82
100 IM--Marre Gattnar (SSST) 1:32.60; Jacob Shunk (WAVE) 1:39.02; James Gregor (SHST) 1:39.33; Ryan Burns (SVSS) 1:43.64; Andrew Sternfelds (SVSS) 1:44.22
-----------
Girls 9-10
-----------
50 free--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 29.68; Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 30.93; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 32.25; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 32.59; Ella Woodhead (SHST) 32.62
50 back--Ella Woodhead (SHST) 36.61; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 37.56; Kaley McIntyre (NR) 38.15; Emilia Caya Blonkenfeld (SVSS) 38.95; Nicole Chong (ORCA) 39.30
50 breast--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 35.71; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 40.58; Madeline Folkers (SHST) 41.17; Nina Lawson (SVSS) 43.01; Kaley McIntyre (NR) 43.16
50 fly--Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 33.86; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 34.79; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 35.74; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 36.72; Finnegan Mauer (SVSS) 37.00
100 IM--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 1:17.49; Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 1:21.97; Ella Woodhead (SHST) 1:22.79; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 1:22.80; Kaley McIntyre (NR) 1:23.17
-----------
Boys 9-10
-----------
50 free--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 30.00; Finn Aune (WAVE) 30.51; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 32.11; Donovan Duro (SHST) 32.12; Davis Logan (SHST) 32.35
50 back--Finn Aune (WAVE) 34.11; Donovan Duro (SHST) 38.68; Brett Brewer (NR) 39.00; Alan Sebastian (LVST) 40.21; Cristian Piombo (SVSS) 40.32
50 breast--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 40.10; Davis Logan (SHST) 40.33; Marik Pohl (RHS) 44.16; Nicholas Lafave (SHST) 44.64; Hayden Cordero (RHS) 44.74
50 fly--Donovan Duro (SHST) 33.48; Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 34.39; Brett Brewer (NR) 37.67; Joseph Ferrara (ORCA) 37.75; Marik Pohl (RHS) 40.03
100 IM--Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:17.29; Davis Logan (SHST) 1:25.34; Lorenzo Soleri (SSST) 1:29.04; Hayden Cordero (RHS) 1:29.20; Nicholas Lafave (SHST) 1:29.75
-----------
Girls 11-12
-----------
50 free--Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 26.80; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 26.86; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 27.05; Reese Burns (SVSS) 27.45; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 27.56
50 back--Kyra Carney (SVSS) 31.64; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 31.77; Skylar Oswald (SHST) 33.10; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 33.63; Jocelyn Tsai (MWWD) 33.75
50 breast--Courtney Jarrett (SHST) 35.76; Anna Gregory (SHST) 36.33; Islay Kilgannon (MWWD) 36.39; Elena Dworak (SVSS) 36.53; Taylor Leslie (WAVE) 36.70
50 fly--Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 28.94; Reese Burns (SVSS) 29.03; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 29.98; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 30.87; Sophie Keith-Brown (ORCA) 31.27
100 IM--Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:08.48; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 1:09.65; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 1:10.68; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 1:10.81; Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 1:10.87
-----------
Boys 11-12
-----------
50 free--Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 26.86; Brian Styles (RHS) 27.52; Jack Richardson (SHST) 28.02; Ray Holmberg (SHST) 28.40; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 28.47
50 back--Nathan Luis (RHS) 30.67; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 30.92; Zachary McIntyre (NR) 30.94; Reece Foehr (MWWD) 32.00; Jack Richardson (SHST) 32.79
50 breast--Zachary McIntyre (NR) 33.85; Nathan Luis (RHS) 34.03; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 35.24; Mason Barnes (SHST) 35.49; Ethan Zener (SSST) 35.67
50 fly--Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 28.63; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 29.23; Zachary McIntyre (NR) 29.84; Brian Styles (RHS) 30.24; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 30.26
100 IM--Nathan Luis (RHS) 1:06.39; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 1:08.48; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 1:09.51; Brian Styles (RHS) 1:10.63; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 1:11.37
-----------
Girls 13-14
-----------
50 free--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 27.23; Quinn Woodhead (SHST) 27.29; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 27.31; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 27.45; Taylor Boyle (MWWD) 27.53
50 back--Quinn Woodhead (SHST) 31.71; Tessa Pares (SSST) 32.93; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 33.22; Ava Abeck (LVST) 33.65; Madeline Knopf (MWWD) 34.45
50 breast--Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 33.37; Ellie Allen (SVSS) 33.87; Taylor Boyle (MWWD) 35.36; Sasha Urban (NR) 35.92; Quinn Woodhead (SHST) 36.21
50 fly--Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 28.68; Ellie Allen (SVSS) 29.87; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 30.43; Rebecca Oblites (RHS) 31.26; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 31.56
100 IM--Sasha Urban (NR) 1:10.97; Taylor Boyle (MWWD) 1:11.58; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 1:11.79; Kate Freda (SVSS) 1:12.97; Kate Masterson (WAVE) 1:13.82
-----------
Boys 13-14
-----------
50 free--Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 23.77; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 24.09; Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 24.64; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 24.80; Danny Roland (SHST) 25.03
50 back--Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 28.07; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 29.06; Noah Prochnow (RHS) 30.09; Danny Roland (SHST) 30.75; Henry Maas (SHST) 30.87
50 breast--Spencer Hanson (SHST) 30.89; Cole Parker (LVST) 32.61; William Todebush (SSST) 33.40; Christoph Horky (SHST) 34.64; Archer Leida (RHS) 35.16
50 fly--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 26.76; Danny Roland (SHST) 27.62; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 27.68; Noah Prochnow (RHS) 27.86; Deven Lyons (ORCA) 28.30
100 IM--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 1:00.85; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 1:03.15; Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 1:04.17; Henry Maas (SHST) 1:04.63; Connor Moynihan (SHST) 1:08.25
-----------
Girls 15-18
-----------
100 free--Allie Level (NR) 58.94; Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:02.90; Mia Venne (SHST) 1:03.09; Jillian Shea (MWWD) 1:05.86; Charlotte Montoya (WAVE) 1:06.23
50 back--Allie Level (NR) 32.07; Katherine Charton (ORCA) 33.10; Emma Cantor (RHS) 34.61; Tess Anacker (SHST) 34.67; Emma Jaime (MWWD) 34.78
50 breast--Morgan Saling (ORCA) 35.16; Mara Pulgram (SSST) 37.54; Mia Venne (SHST) 37.92; Jillian Shea (MWWD) 38.26; Ellie Cantor (RHS) 38.38
50 fly--Allie Level (NR) 29.32; Katherine Charton (ORCA) 30.19; Keelin Davis (SSST) 31.54; Eleanor O'Connor (MWWD) 32.22; Ellie Cantor (RHS) 32.60
100 IM--Katherine Charton (ORCA) 1:14.01; Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:14.09; Mara Pulgram (SSST) 1:15.88; Jenna Hatfield (NR) 1:16.37; Charlotte Montoya (WAVE) 1:17.12
-----------
Boys 15-18
-----------
100 free--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 51.46; Jesse Smith (SHST) 56.63; Conrad Raymond (RHS) 57.04; Samuel Felix (RHS) 58.26; Gavin Wong (WAVE) 58.96
50 back--Sawyer Ikeda (RHS) 29.50; Christopher Ward (MWWD) 29.75; Conrad Raymond (RHS) 31.30; Kyle Wong (WAVE) 32.44; Zevan Solomon (SVSS) 32.78
50 breast--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 30.79; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 31.80; Stefan Venne (SHST) 31.94; Sawyer Ikeda (RHS) 33.31; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 34.64
50 fly--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 26.17; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 28.25; Christopher Ward (MWWD) 28.77; Samuel Felix (RHS) 28.81; Stefan Venne (SHST) 28.88
100 IM--Sawyer Ikeda (RHS) 1:04.88; Stefan Venne (SHST) 1:07.10; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 1:07.59; Jesse Smith (SHST) 1:08.25; Andrew Tapia (RHS) 1:08.51