The 10 Teams of the MSL:

Marin Swim League Week 1 - May 3, 2014:

Marinwood Waterdevils 255, Rolling Hills Stingrays 273

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Maeve O'Brien (Girls 9-10) RHS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Hayden Cordero (Boys 9-10) RHS 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Ruby Gonzalez (Girls 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Nathan Luis (Boys 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Sophia Varlow (Girls 13-14) MWWD 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Alexander Lansill (Boys 13-14) MWWD 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Sophia DeMetriou (Girls 15-18) MWWD 100 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Conrad Raymond (Boys 15-18) RHS 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast

==============================
Lucas Valley Lightning 319 Novato Riptide 221

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Quinn Fitzgerald (Boys 8-and-under) LVST 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Kaley McIntyre (Girls 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Brett Brewer (Boys 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Abigail Naftzger (Girls 11-12) LVST 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Zachary McIntyre (Boys 11-12) NR 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Ava Abeck (Girls 13-14) LVST 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Cole Parker (Boys 13-14) LVST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Allie Level (Girls 15-18) NR 100 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Elijah Clark-Neveras (Boys 15-18) NR 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM

Records Broken:
RIPTIDE TEAM RECORDS:
MIXED 11-12 200Y MED. RELAY
Zachary McIntyre, Ethan Wellesley-Winter, Sophia Scafani, Ava Scafani
Old Record: 2:09.17 1997
New Record: 2:07.39

BOYS 11-12 50Y FLY
Old Record: Brian Cameron :29.58 1994
New Record: Ethan Wellesley-Winter :29.28

BOYS 11-12 100Y I.M.
Old Record: Zachary McIntyre 1:07.03 2014
New Record: Zachary McIntyre 1:06.41

MIXED 11-12 200Y FREE RELAY
Old Record 1:54.40 1997
New Record 1:53.15
Ava Scafani, Sophia Scafani, Ethan Wellesley-Winter, Zachary McIntyre


A phenomenal Saturday for swimming as these 2 teams squared off in the valley. Lots of great races, smiles and sportsmanship. Lucas Valley would like to thank the Riptides for being such amazing guests.

==============================
Scott Valley Sea Serpents 346, Strawberry Seals 206

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Reese Dahlgren (Girls 9-10) SSST 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Nicholas Glenn (Boys 9-10) SSST 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Reese Burns (Girls 11-12) SVSS 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ellie Allen (Girls 13-14) SVSS 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Haydn Fischer (Boys 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM

A Record Breaking Day!
The first meet of the season against cross town rivals the Scott Valley Sea Serpents turned out to be a record breaking day! Seven pool or team records were broken as both teams enjoyed the fantastic weather. The final official result score was 206 points for the Strawberry Seals and 346 points for the Scott Valley Sea Serpents.

The Strawberry Seals swimmers put their heart and soul into the meet and delivered 270 best time swims from a total of 617 individual swims during the meet!

Records Broken:

New Team Records:
Strawberry
9-10 Boys Freestyle
Old Record: Taylor Gamboa 29.84 2002
New Record: Nicholas Glenn 29.57

New Pool Records

11-12 Girls Freestyle
Old Record: Danielle Shirado (SVSS) 27.50 2012
New Record: Kyra Carney (SVSS) 26.39

11-12 Girls Backstroke
Old Record: Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 32.37 2012
New Record: Kyra Carney (SVSS) 30.74

9-10 Boys Breaststroke
Old Record: Dylan Reed (SVSS) 39.16 2012
New Record: Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 39.01

11-12 Girls Butterfly
Old Record: Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 29.80 2012
New Record: Reese Burns (SVSS) 29.13 (Kyra Carney 29.47 also broke old record)

11-12 Girls I.M.
Old Record: Halle Morris (LVST) 1:08.40 from 2010
New Record: Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:07.51

11-12 Medly Relay
Old Record: SVSS 2:05.60 2010
New Record: SVSS 2:03.99

==============================
Swimarin 160, Tidalwaves 385

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Tor Aune (Boys 8-and-under) WAVE 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Arika Kalfayan (Girls 9-10) SM 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Finn Aune (Boys 9-10) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Andrey Priahin (Boys 11-12) WAVE 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Kate Masterson (Girls 13-14) WAVE 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Jason Morris (Boys 13-14) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Adelaide Shunk (Girls 15-18) WAVE 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Jake Trusheim (Boys 15-18) WAVE 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast

Records Broken:

New Pool records:

Boys 9-10 Back
New Record: Finn Aune (WAVE) 32.82
Old record: Ben Wildman-Tobriner 35.99 from 1995

Boys 9-10 IM
New Record: Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:16.43
Old record: Quinn Woodhead 1:20.21 from 2011.

New Team Records
Tidalwaves:
Boys 9-10 50 Y Back
Time: 32.82 set by Finn Aune
Old Record: 33.15 set by Finn Aune in 2013

==============================
Sleepy Hollow Sealions 406, Terra Linda Orcas 128

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Loretta Hovey (Girls 8-and-under) SHST 25 free, 25 breast, 100 IM
Andre Ignoffo (Boys 8-and-under) ORCA 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Elizabeth Chatard (Girls 9-10) SHST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Donovan Duro (Boys 9-10) SHST 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Bella Moynihan (Girls 11-12) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jonah Albers (Boys 11-12) ORCA 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Kirsty Star (Girls 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Wyatt Hanson (Boys 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Lily McLean (Girls 15-18) SHST 100 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jonathan Farbman (Boys 15-18) ORCA 100 free, 50 breast, 50 fly

New Pool records:
Boys 15-18 100 Free
Old Record: David Smith (SHST) 49.98 1994
New Record: Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 48.77

==============================
TOP FIVE SWIMMERS LEAGUE WIDE

-----------
Girls 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Loretta Hovey (SHST) 16.86; Delaney DeGraves (MWWD) 16.96; Anna Palfy (ORCA) 17.23; Daniella Sebastian (LVST) 17.41; Ashley Fine (SHST) 17.48
25 back--Selina Ruano (RHS) 20.91; Marley Christy (SM) 21.52; Elisa Diaz (SM) 22.02; Ainslie Bowers (WAVE) 22.04; Ingrid Wahlstrom (SHST) 22.12
25 breast--Lily Pashman (SVSS) 22.99; Loretta Hovey (SHST) 23.18; Catherine Fahrner (ORCA) 23.98; Bryce Sanderson (SVSS) 24.29; Ava Jorgensen (MWWD) 24.37
25 fly--Anna Palfy (ORCA) 19.22; Kate DeForrest (WAVE) 19.51; Elisa Diaz (SM) 20.16; Lucy Lafave (SHST) 20.21; Delaney DeGraves (MWWD) 20.48
100 IM--Loretta Hovey (SHST) 1:38.93; Skyler Barnes (SVSS) 1:42.91; Kate DeForrest (WAVE) 1:43.21; Lily Pashman (SVSS) 1:44.92; Anna Palfy (ORCA) 1:46.99
-----------
Boys 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Joseph Cook (RHS) 15.42; Tor Aune (WAVE) 15.86; Braeden Connan (SVSS) 15.96; Marre Gattnar (SSST) 16.21; Andre Ignoffo (ORCA) 16.40
25 back--Braeden Connan (SVSS) 19.49; Luka Thompson (SVSS) 19.92; Tor Aune (WAVE) 20.59; Andre Ignoffo (ORCA) 20.79; Quinn Fitzgerald (LVST) 22.22
25 breast--Ashkon Namdar (MWWD) 23.16; James Gregor (SHST) 23.87; Max Crock (SHST) 23.91; Marre Gattnar (SSST) 24.77; Jacob Shunk (WAVE) 24.86
25 fly--Andre Ignoffo (ORCA) 16.68; Tor Aune (WAVE) 19.00; Ryan Burns (SVSS) 19.01; Andrew Sternfelds (SVSS) 19.05; Luka Thompson (SVSS) 19.11
100 IM--Marre Gattnar (SSST) 1:34.15; Joseph Cook (RHS) 1:35.24; Jacob Shunk (WAVE) 1:41.68; Andrew Sternfelds (SVSS) 1:43.10; Ryan Burns (SVSS) 1:46.37
-----------
Girls 9-10
-----------
50 free--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 29.69; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 31.50; Emilia Caya Blonkenfeld (SVSS) 31.59; Kaley McIntyre (NR) 32.02; Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 32.05
50 back--Ella Woodhead (SHST) 36.34; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 36.63; Emilia Caya Blonkenfeld (SVSS) 37.22; Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 37.40; Angela Tsai (MWWD) 37.77
50 breast--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 36.87; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 40.96; Madeline Folkers (SHST) 42.36; Lillian Gray (RHS) 42.43; Isabelle Grace (SVSS) 43.49
50 fly--Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 34.41; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 34.61; Emma Keith-Brown (ORCA) 35.11; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 36.25; Maeve O'Brien (RHS) 36.67
100 IM--Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 1:18.57; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 1:22.93; Maeve O'Brien (RHS) 1:24.00; Angela Tsai (MWWD) 1:24.81; Ella Woodhead (SHST) 1:24.85
-----------
Boys 9-10
-----------
50 free--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 29.57; Finn Aune (WAVE) 30.27; Donovan Duro (SHST) 32.04; Zev Schuman (SHST) 32.46; Griffin Grooms (SVSS) 32.66
50 back--Finn Aune (WAVE) 32.82; Brett Brewer (NR) 37.43; Donovan Duro (SHST) 38.44; Griffin Grooms (SVSS) 39.24; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 40.23
50 breast--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 39.01; Davis Logan (SHST) 42.94; Hayden Cordero (RHS) 44.80; Nicholas Lafave (SHST) 45.20; Henry Pritchard (LVST) 45.66
50 fly--Donovan Duro (SHST) 34.96; Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 35.81; Zev Schuman (SHST) 36.70; Joseph Ferrara (ORCA) 38.36; Brett Brewer (NR) 38.43
100 IM--Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:16.43; Zev Schuman (SHST) 1:22.90; Davis Logan (SHST) 1:24.04; Cristian Piombo (SVSS) 1:26.19; Griffin Grooms (SVSS) 1:26.20
-----------
Girls 11-12
-----------
50 free--Kyra Carney (SVSS) 26.39; Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 27.32; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 27.95; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 27.95; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 28.08
50 back--Kyra Carney (SVSS) 30.74; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 31.45; Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 32.60; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 33.07; Jocelyn Tsai (MWWD) 34.01
50 breast--Reese Burns (SVSS) 35.32; Elena Dworak (SVSS) 35.68; Courtney Jarrett (SHST) 36.02; Islay Kilgannon (MWWD) 36.07; Anna Gregory (SHST) 37.01
50 fly--Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 28.60; Reese Burns (SVSS) 29.13; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 29.47; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 31.69; Madison Gruender (SVSS) 32.35
100 IM--Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:07.51; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 1:09.85; Kate McCarthy (SHST) 1:10.13; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 1:11.21; Sophie Keith-Brown (ORCA) 1:13.80
-----------
Boys 11-12
-----------
50 free--Nathan Luis (RHS) 25.68; Zachary McIntyre (NR) 27.01; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 27.15; Reece Foehr (MWWD) 27.28; Tyler Reed (SVSS) 27.93
50 back--Nathan Luis (RHS) 31.06; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 31.44; Zachary McIntyre (NR) 31.70; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 32.27; Brian Styles (RHS) 32.28
50 breast--Nathan Luis (RHS) 34.10; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 34.58; Mason Barnes (SHST) 36.05; Ethan Zener (SSST) 36.14; Ray Holmberg (SHST) 36.20
50 fly--Jonah Albers (ORCA) 29.02; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 29.28; Brian Styles (RHS) 30.59; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 30.78; Paul Law (SVSS) 30.83
100 IM--Zachary McIntyre (NR) 1:06.41; Brian Styles (RHS) 1:10.02; Reece Foehr (MWWD) 1:10.99; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 1:11.47; Tyler Reed (SVSS) 1:12.02
-----------
Girls 13-14
-----------
50 free--Kirsty Star (SHST) 26.94; Taylor Boyle (MWWD) 27.30; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 27.96; Zoe Wynn (SVSS) 28.30; Tess Anacker (SHST) 28.85
50 back--Kirsty Star (SHST) 32.71; Tessa Pares (SSST) 32.90; Ava Abeck (LVST) 33.55; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 34.01; Grace Boyle (SVSS) 34.40
50 breast--Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 33.50; Serena Campbell (SHST) 33.62; Ellie Allen (SVSS) 33.82; Taylor Boyle (MWWD) 35.49; Sophia Bruinsma (SSST) 35.89
50 fly--Kirsty Star (SHST) 28.76; Ellie Allen (SVSS) 29.28; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 29.41; Keelin Davis (SSST) 30.23; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 30.54
100 IM--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 1:09.62; Sophia Varlow (MWWD) 1:11.54; Sophia Bruinsma (SSST) 1:12.89; Serena Campbell (SHST) 1:13.82; Ava Abeck (LVST) 1:14.40
-----------
Boys 13-14
-----------
50 free--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 23.93; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 24.25; Sawyer Shine (SSST) 24.33; Danny Roland (SHST) 24.82; Jesse Smith (SHST) 25.01
50 back--Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 28.73; Noah Prochnow (RHS) 30.05; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 30.40; Danny Roland (SHST) 31.12; Jesse Smith (SHST) 31.46
50 breast--Spencer Hanson (SHST) 30.64; Stefan Venne (SHST) 31.29; Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 33.35; William Todebush (SSST) 33.66; Cole Parker (LVST) 34.41
50 fly--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 26.71; Noah Prochnow (RHS) 27.25; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 29.04; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 29.15; Jesse Smith (SHST) 29.91
100 IM--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 1:00.13; Alexander Lansill (MWWD) 1:03.86; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 1:06.28; Christoph Horky (SHST) 1:08.43; Quinn Woodhead (SHST) 1:09.09
-----------
Girls 15-18
-----------
100 free--Allie Level (NR) 59.85; Zoe Wortzman (SVSS) 1:02.04; Christine Watridge (SSST) 1:02.86; Logan Sanderson (SVSS) 1:03.69; Lily McLean (SHST) 1:05.32
50 back--Zoe Wortzman (SVSS) 34.30; Emma Cantor (RHS) 35.17; Adelaide Shunk (WAVE) 36.11; Sarah Asch (SVSS) 37.16; Armani Roots (SSST) 38.10
50 breast--Allie Level (NR) 35.11; Logan Sanderson (SVSS) 36.43; Greta Stout (SHST) 36.96; Adelaide Shunk (WAVE) 40.25; Emma Cantor (RHS) 40.81
50 fly--Allie Level (NR) 29.63; Christine Watridge (SSST) 31.92; Armani Roots (SSST) 33.19; Lily McLean (SHST) 33.68; Sophia DeMetriou (MWWD) 33.81
100 IM--Logan Sanderson (SVSS) 1:13.73; Zoe Wortzman (SVSS) 1:14.49; Christine Watridge (SSST) 1:14.94; Lily McLean (SHST) 1:16.12; Greta Stout (SHST) 1:16.42
-----------
Boys 15-18
-----------
100 free--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 48.77; Conrad Raymond (RHS) 55.80; Connor Moynihan (SHST) 56.42; Alessandro Vaca (SHST) 59.41; Skylar Calandra (SSST) 59.48
50 back--Conrad Raymond (RHS) 30.30; Henry Maas (SHST) 30.41; Skylar Calandra (SSST) 30.41; William Heriot (MWWD) 31.42; Eddie Schultz (SVSS) 32.01
50 breast--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 30.43; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 32.55; Henry Maas (SHST) 32.91; Conrad Raymond (RHS) 34.41
50 fly--Jonathan Farbman (ORCA) 25.36; Pasha Pourian (SSST) 28.99; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 29.28; Eddie Schultz (SVSS) 30.10; Alessandro Vaca (SHST) 30.28
100 IM--Henry Maas (SHST) 1:03.71; Connor Moynihan (SHST) 1:05.63; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 1:07.73; Pasha Pourian (SSST) 1:09.20; Alessandro Vaca (SHST) 1:10.00