The 10 Teams of the MSL:

Available

Marin Swim League Week 3 - May 18, 2013:

Rolling Hills Stringrays 322, Marinwood Waterdevils 237

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Maeve O'Brien (Girls 8-and-under) RHS 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Hayden Cordero (Boys 8-and-under) RHS 25 free, 25 back, 25 breast
Olivia Juarez (Girls 9-10) MW 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Zachary Coleman (Boys 9-10) MW 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Ruby Gonzalez (Girls 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Nathan Luis (Boys 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Elise Styles (Girls 13-14) RHS 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM

==============================
Novato Riptide 216, Sleepy Hollow Sealions 339

The Riptide hosted the Sea Lions in a meet that had about everything you could want in a Marin Swim League contest. The crowd of 456 swimmers and families witnessed some extremely close finishes, come from behind victories and some of the best swimmers in MSL. While the depth of the Sleepy Hollow team left little doubt about the meet outcome swimmers from both teams demonstrated great sportsmanship in individual competitions on their way to 371 new best times between the teams.

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Sam Rhinehart (Boys 8-and-under) NR 25 breast, 25 fly, 100 IM
Sasha Frey (Girls 9-10) SHST 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Zachary Mcintyre (Boys 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Emerson Sullivan (Boys 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Giorgio Cico (Boys 15-18) SHST 100 free, 50 breast, 100 IM

Novato Riptide Team Records Broken:

GIRLS 13-14 50Y FREE
Prior Record Annika Turner :26.55 1998
New Record Allie Level :26.36

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BACK
Prior Record Madison Augusto :18.97 2009
New Record Kaley McIntyre :18.86

BOYS 9-10 50Y BREAST
Prior Record Matt Davis :37.05 1993
New Record Zachary McIntyre :36.36

GIRLS 13-14 50Y BREAST
Prior Record Taylor Yamagata :33.58 2007
New Record Allie Level :33.49

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y I.M.
Prior Record Kaley McIntyre 1:28.44 2013
New Record Kaley McIntyre 1:26.72

==============================
Scott Valley Sea Serpents 390, Terra Linda Orcas 153

TRIPLE WINNERS:
Reese Burns (Girls 9-10) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ellie Allen (Girls 11-12) SVSS 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Ethan Lewczyk (Boys 11-12) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Lucky Daro (Girls 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Dea Edington (Boys 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ryan Stiles (Boys 15-18) SVSS 100 free, 50 back, 100 IM

MIXED 11-12 200Y MEDLEY RELAY
Prior Pool Record SEA SERPENTS 2:00.81 2013
New Record SEA SERPENTS 1:59.77

Prior Team Record SEA SERPENTS 2:00.41 2010
New Record SEA SERPENTS 1:59.77

GIRLS 9-10 100Y I.M.
Prior Pool Record Reese Burns SEA SERPENTS 1:11.97 2013
New Record Reese Burns SEA SERPENTS 1:11.33

Prior Team Record Reese Burns SEA SERPENTS 1:11.97 2013
New Record Reese Burns SEA SERPENTS 1:11.33

==============================
Lucas Valley Lightning 223, Tidalwaves 335

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Sydney Hellar (Girls 8-and-under) LVST 25 back, 25 fly, 100 IM
Finn Aune (Boys 9-10) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Jason Morris (Boys 11-12) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Ryan Schoenlein (Boys 13-14) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Abigail Mclaughliin (Girls 15-18) LVST 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

==============================
Strawberry Seals 467, Swimarin Sharks 69

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Catherine Watrous (Girls 8-and-under) SSST 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Nicholas Scruton (Boys 8-and-under) SSST 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Shannon Watridge (Girls 9-10) SSST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Seaver Dahlgren (Boys 11-12) SSST 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly
Trinity Dohoney (Girls 13-14) SSST 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Zack Glenn (Boys 13-14) SSST 50 free, 50 breast, 50 fly
Bevin Mccullough (Girls 15-18) SM 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Cooper Bontz (Boys 15-18) SSST 100 free, 50 fly, 100 IM

The Seals hosted the Sharks under beautiful sunny skies. Both teams welcomed back their High School swimmers with the Seals having enough swimmers for 3 relay teams and Bevin McCullough of Swimarin swimming to the top of all her races.

==============================


TOP FIVE SWIMMERS LEAGUE WIDE

-----------
Girls 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Maeve O'Brien (RHS) 16.30; Alexandra Henzl (SHST) 16.64; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 16.66; Kira Rodriguez (ORCA) 16.66; Payton Juarez (MW) 17.12
25 back--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 18.86; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 19.31; Nicole Chong (ORCA) 19.96; Kendra Weisman (SVSS) 20.97; Brooke Taylor Slovensky (NR) 21.28
25 breast--Holly Tarantino (SHST) 21.37; Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 21.93; Hannah Slaught (WAVE) 22.98; Sophia Rhodes (RHS) 23.89; Thalia Yamini (ORCA) 23.94
25 fly--Catherine Watrous (SSST) 18.03; Maeve O'Brien (RHS) 18.22; Nicole Chong (ORCA) 18.59; Lucy Wallenstrom (SM) 18.94; Kira Rodriguez (ORCA) 18.97; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 18.97
100 IM--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 1:26.72; Maeve O'Brien (RHS) 1:32.88; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 1:33.75; Alyssa Hynes (SSST) 1:38.35; Kira Rodriguez (ORCA) 1:38.54
-----------
Boys 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Byron Finley (LVST) 16.60; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 16.71; Micah I Sher (SHST) 17.08; Ryan Burns (SVSS) 17.43; Tj Bernhard (LVST) 17.44
25 back--Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 21.34; Jacob A Dixon (SHST) 21.74; Tor Aune (WAVE) 21.74; Brett Brewer (NR) 21.85; Brady A Long (SHST) 21.86
25 breast--Sam Rhinehart (NR) 22.62; Hayden Cordero (RHS) 23.88; Thomas Hamel (MW) 24.80; Jack Spence (SVSS) 25.49; Wyatt Dunn (ORCA) 25.49
25 fly--Sam Rhinehart (NR) 17.58; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 19.34; Andre Ignoffo (ORCA) 20.62; Micah I Sher (SHST) 20.87; Andrew Sternfelds (SVSS) 21.13
100 IM--Sam Rhinehart (NR) 1:37.73; Cole Stanford (SVSS) 1:53.08; Joseph Cook (RHS) 1:53.83; Brady Weingart (WAVE) 1:53.83; Tor Aune (WAVE) 1:53.93
-----------
Girls 9-10
-----------
50 free--Reese Burns (SVSS) 28.80; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 30.99; Olivia Juarez (MW) 31.18; Alexis Sittenfeld/parkhurst (RHS) 31.67; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 32.09
50 back--Summer Solomon (SVSS) 36.36; Sasha Frey (SHST) 38.10; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 38.84; Ella L Woodhead (SHST) 40.01; Tereza Shea (NR) 40.09
50 breast--Olivia Juarez (MW) 40.24; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 40.93; Summer Solomon (SVSS) 41.47; Maddie Lowe (WAVE) 41.67; Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 42.40
50 fly--Reese Burns (SVSS) 31.40; Summer Solomon (SVSS) 33.82; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 35.49; Sasha Frey (SHST) 36.42; Lucy Knopf (MW) 36.93
100 IM--Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:11.33; Samantha Sternfels (SVSS) 1:21.02; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 1:23.70; Sasha Frey (SHST) 1:25.13; Reese Dahlgren (SSST) 1:26.74
-----------
Boys 9-10
-----------
50 free--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 27.24; Ian Christie (SHST) 29.65; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 30.48; Christopherr Falvey (NR) 30.52; Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 31.18
50 back--Finn Aune (WAVE) 34.75; Christopherr Falvey (NR) 36.40; Zachary Coleman (MW) 40.69; Jack Mckay (SVSS) 41.59; Griffin Grooms (SVSS) 42.33
50 breast--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 36.36; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 40.11; Lucas Zubillaga (SSST) 42.88; Miles Crock (SHST) 43.82; Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 44.29
50 fly--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 31.58; Ian Christie (SHST) 36.71; Marcel Gomes (ORCA) 38.03; Andrey Priahin (WAVE) 38.62; Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 39.14
100 IM--Christopherr Falvey (NR) 1:18.60; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 1:20.12; Ian Christie (SHST) 1:20.40; Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:20.78; Lucas Zubillaga (SSST) 1:26.94; Jack Mckay (SVSS) 1:26.94
-----------
Girls 11-12
-----------
50 free--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 26.80; Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 27.48; Emma Jackett (SVSS) 28.88; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 28.96; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 29.12
50 back--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 30.80; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 33.24; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 34.16; Emma Jackett (SVSS) 34.34; Kate Mccarthy (SHST) 34.79
50 breast--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 33.85; Greta Stout (SHST) 36.66; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 36.82; Kimi Wu (SSST) 36.98; Serena Campbell (SHST) 37.12
50 fly--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 29.19; Kate Masterson (WAVE) 31.82; Rebecca Oblites (NR) 32.12; Kate Page (SSST) 32.22; Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 32.52
100 IM--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 1:07.36; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 1:13.28; Nicolette Jasko (ORCA) 1:14.52; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 1:14.75; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 1:15.05
-----------
Boys 11-12
-----------
50 free--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 26.75; Nathan Luis (RHS) 27.48; Jesse Smith (SHST) 27.49; Jason Morris (WAVE) 27.73; Reece Foehr (MW) 27.82
50 back--Tyler Reed (SVSS) 32.62; Nathan Luis (RHS) 33.21; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 33.72; Jason Morris (WAVE) 33.92; Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (NR) 34.51
50 breast--Stefan Venne (SHST) 33.91; Seaver Dahlgren (SSST) 35.96; Bennett Brewer (NR) 37.22; Logan Anderson (SHST) 37.75; Nathan Luis (RHS) 37.76
50 fly--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 28.18; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 29.55; Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (NR) 31.26; Peyton Oga (RHS) 31.57; Stefan Venne (SHST) 31.84
100 IM--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 1:08.63; Stefan Venne (SHST) 1:11.49; Jesse Smith (SHST) 1:12.01; Logan Anderson (SHST) 1:12.92; Bennett Brewer (NR) 1:12.96
-----------
Girls 13-14
-----------
50 free--Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 26.25; Allie Level (NR) 26.36; Elise Styles (RHS) 27.00; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 27.02; Lucky Daro (SVSS) 27.05
50 back--Allie Level (NR) 31.31; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 31.73; Kirsty Star (SHST) 32.54; Savannah Simpkins (LVST) 32.59; Dominique Duro (SHST) 32.95
50 breast--Allie Level (NR) 33.49; Elise Styles (RHS) 34.40; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 35.30; Taylor Boyle (MW) 35.64; Kate Miekley (SSST) 36.68
50 fly--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 28.37; Lindsey Jordan (LVST) 28.56; Augusta Lewis (SHST) 29.38; Annie Ward (LVST) 29.86; Kirsty Star (SHST) 30.02
100 IM--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 1:06.78; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 1:08.08; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 1:08.54; Elise Styles (RHS) 1:09.18; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 1:10.13
-----------
Boys 13-14
-----------
50 free--Dea Edington (SVSS) 23.81; Zack Glenn (SSST) 23.93; Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 24.21; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 24.76; Curtis Klopfer (SSST) 25.23
50 back--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 29.81; Jack Simpson (SVSS) 30.21; T.K. Dahlke (SVSS) 30.61; Curtis Klopfer (SSST) 31.22; Dylan R Woodhead (SHST) 31.45
50 breast--Zack Glenn (SSST) 31.15; Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 31.36; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 33.00; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 33.15; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 34.51
50 fly--Dea Edington (SVSS) 27.06; Zack Glenn (SSST) 27.95; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 28.04; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 28.50; Jack Simpson (SVSS) 28.51
100 IM--Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 1:00.56; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 1:03.85; Dea Edington (SVSS) 1:04.04; Alexander Lansill (MW) 1:07.71; T.K. Dahlke (SVSS) 1:07.71
-----------
Girls 15-18
-----------
100 free--Aislinn Lowth (RHS) 58.77; Erin Hollander (SHST) 59.41; Carrie Wentzel (SHST) 59.41; Lauren Blackburn (SHST) 59.66; Bevin Mccullough (SM) 1:00.71
50 back--Carrie Wentzel (SHST) 31.16; Aislinn Lowth (RHS) 31.63; Abigail Mclaughliin (LVST) 31.73; Kellie Dugdale (NR) 31.77; Amanda Faubel (SVSS) 32.49
50 breast--Alexa Zener (SSST) 33.85; Grace Dougherty (SSST) 35.16; Mary Elizabeth Ward (LVST) 35.78; Ellie Cantor (RHS) 36.13; Ariel Cacic (SVSS) 36.22
50 fly--Ivy Senn (NR) 28.95; Aislinn Lowth (RHS) 29.06; Megan Prochnow (RHS) 29.31; Bevin Mccullough (SM) 29.54; Amanda Faubel (SVSS) 30.15
100 IM--Grace Dougherty (SSST) 1:07.16; Alexa Zener (SSST) 1:08.68; Ivy Senn (NR) 1:10.08; Lauren Blackburn (SHST) 1:10.24; Abigail Mclaughliin (LVST) 1:12.06
-----------
Boys 15-18
-----------
100 free--Giorgio Cico (SHST) 53.09; William Hardman (RHS) 54.83; Edan Flynn (LVST) 54.85; Ryan Stiles (SVSS) 54.93; Kyle Flynn (RHS) 55.00
50 back--Chris Ward (MW) 28.90; Arjun Saxena (RHS) 28.96; William Hardman (RHS) 29.00; Ryan Stiles (SVSS) 29.35; Jack Goodman (SHST) 30.79
50 breast--Ryan Mangan (WAVE) 32.11; Edan Flynn (LVST) 32.17; William Hardman (RHS) 32.43; Giorgio Cico (SHST) 33.34; William Nagle (SVSS) 33.87
50 fly--Kyle Flynn (RHS) 25.75; Cooper Bontz (SSST) 26.05; Arjun Saxena (RHS) 26.68; Henry Jarjoura (NR) 27.72; Ryan Mangan (WAVE) 27.96
100 IM--Arjun Saxena (RHS) 1:02.17; Giorgio Cico (SHST) 1:02.33; Cooper Bontz (SSST) 1:03.16; Edan Flynn (LVST) 1:03.85; Ryan Stiles (SVSS) 1:05.16