The 10 Teams of the MSL:

Available

Marin Swim League Week 2 - May 11, 2013:

Swimarin 131, Marinwood Waterdevils 391

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Olivia Juarez (Girls 9-10) MW 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Anna Bauer (Girls 11-12) SM 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM
Reece Foehr (Boys 11-12) MW 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Sophie Baublitz (Girls 13-14) MW 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jillian Shea (Girls 15-18) MW 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Alexander Lansill (Boys 15-18) MW 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

Swimarin welcomed the Marinwood Waterdevils to the San Rafael High School pool. Thank you for a great meet, it was a beautiful day. We saw a lot of best times and smiles in the pool!

==============================
Tidalwaves 298, Novato Riptide 254

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Kaley Mcintyre (Girls 8-and-under) NR 25 back, 25 fly, 100 IM
Sam Rhinehart (Boys 8-and-under) NR 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Zachary Mcintyre (Boys 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Kate Masterson (Girls 11-12) WAVE 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Allie Level (Girls 13-14) NR 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Ryan Schoenlein (Boys 13-14) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM

Redwood Pool Records Broken

9-10 Boys 50 Free
Zachary McIntyre 26.95
Previous: 2010 D. Wei of Marinwood 28.80

9-10 Boys 50 Back
Zachary McIntyre 33.16
Previous: 1992 D. DelGrande of Novato 33.96

9-10 Boys 100 IM
Zachary McIntyre 1:09.23
Previous: 2010 D. Wei of Marinwood1:12.72

9-10 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay
Christopher Falvey, Zachary McIntyre, Emilia Oblites, Ava Scafani 2:02.82
Previous: 1999 Birich, Hennessy, McAllister, Shorrock of Sleepy Hollow 2:03.91

Riptide Team Records Broken

8 & Under Girls 25 Fly
Kaley McIntyre 17.03
Previous 1997 Karli Bobus 17.43

8 & Under Girls 100 IM
Kaley McIntyre 1:28.44
Previous 2013 Kaley McIntyre 1:29.22

9-10 Boys 50 Free
Zachary McIntyre 26.95
Previous 1997 Peter Wicklund 27.09

9-10 Boys 100 IM
Zachary McIntyre 1:09.23
Previous 1997 Peter Wicklund 1:09.27

What a day on the Redwood pool deck as Tidalwaves hosted the Novato Riptide. We're both big teams this season so it was a long day! Tidalwaves is still reeling from how we managed to win this meet when the McIntyre kids broke so many pool records in one day, as well as multiple team records for the Riptide. Additionally, the 9-10 Free Relay team for the Riptide broke a longstanding pool record as well. It was an awesome most, close all the way through, and a great display of competitive sportsmanship. Thank you, Riptide, for a great day.

==============================
Rolling Hills Stingrays 244, Terra Linda Orcas: 313

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Maeve H O'Brien (Girls 8-and-under) RHS 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Ruby Gonzalez (Girls 11-12) RHS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Julia E Boro (Girls 13-14) ORCA 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
William T Hardman (Boys 15-18) RHS 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast

Another beautiful Saturday for a dual swim meet in Terra Linda as the Orcas hosted the Stingrays. With many close races, both teams excelled in pushing each other to faster times that produced an abundance of personal bests; RHS and Orcas combined for 321 best times on individual swims. It is always great to watch our swimmer's improve early in the season.

==============================
Lucas Valley Lightning 142, Scott Valley Sea Serpents 400

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Reese Burns (Girls 9-10) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jack Mckay (Boys 9-10) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Ellie Allen (Girls 11-12) SVSS 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Ethan Lewczyk (Boys 11-12) SVSS 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Lucky Daro (Girls 13-14) SVSS 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Lucca Mckay (Boys 15-18) LVST 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly

Pool Records
11-12 Medley Relay Team
Kacey Batez, Ellie Allen, Ethan Lewczyk, Dylan Reed 2:00.81

9-10 Reese Burns 100 IM 1:11.97
9-10 Reese Burns 50 Butterfly 31.31

Team Record

11-12 Girls Ellie Allen 33.63 50 breaststroke
11-12 Girls 100 IM Ellie Allen 1:06.82
9-10 Girls 100 IM Reese Burns 1:11.97

==============================
Sleepy Hollow Sealions 331.5, Strawberry Seals 213.5

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Nicholas Glenn (Boys 8-and-under) SSST 25 free, 25 breast, 25 fly
Ian Christie (Boys 9-10) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Stefan Venne (Boys 11-12) SHST 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Augusta Lewis (Girls 15-18) SHST 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

Tam Pool Records Broken

8&Un 100 Medley Relay
Nicholas Scruton, Alyssa Hynes, Nicholas Glenn, Catherine Watrous (SSST) 1:13.30
Previous: SHST 1:14.47 2012

8&Un Boys 25 Free
Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 14.30
Previous: Ethan Lewczyk SVST :15.63 2010

8&Un Boys 25 Breast
Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 18.93
Previous: Henry Cosentino SHST :20.34 2010

11-12 Boys 50 Breast
Stefan Venne (SHST) 34.61
Previous: Zack Glenn SSST :35.23 2011

8&Un Girls 25 Butterfly
Catherine Watrous (SSST) 17.11
Previous: Reese Dahlgren SSST :18.23 2012

13-14 Boys 100 IM
Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 58.74
Previous: Brandon West SVST 1:00.54 2012

8&Un 100 Free Relay
Nicholas Scruton, Alyssa Hynes, Nicholas Glenn, Catherine Watrous (SSST) 1:04.72
Previous: SVST 1:05.08 2010

--------------------

Seals Team Records Broken

8&Un 100 Medley Relay
Nicholas Scruton, Alyssa Hynes, Nicholas Glenn, Catherine Watrous 1:13.30
Previous: 1:14.47 2012

8&Un Boys 25 Free
Nicholas Glenn 14.30
Previous: Luca Gissendaner SSST :15.33 2012

8&Un Boys 25 Breast
Nicholas Glenn 18.93
Previous: Gabriel Page SSST :19.78 1989

8&Un Girls 25 Butterfly
Catherine Watrous 17.11
Previous: Tsehaye Mazur SSST :17.57 2000

8&Un 100 Free Relay
1:04.72
Previous: 1:05.13 2004

==============================


TOP FIVE SWIMMERS LEAGUE WIDE

-----------
Girls 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Alexandra Henzl (SHST) 16.13; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 16.56; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 16.60; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 16.63; Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 16.72
25 back--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 19.03; Nicole A Chong (ORCA) 19.22; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 20.24; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 20.26; Kendra Weisman (SVSS) 20.42
25 breast--Thalia Yamini (ORCA) 22.85; Jane Cornwell (SHST) 24.35; Alyssa Hynes (SSST) 24.59; Abby Murphy (SHST) 24.69; Thea Falvey (NR) 24.71
25 fly--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 17.03; Catherine Watrous (SSST) 17.11; Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 18.18; Kira S Rodriguez (ORCA) 18.40; Caitlin Quill (SSST) 19.07
100 IM--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 1:28.44; Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 1:34.19; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 1:34.55; Kira S Rodriguez (ORCA) 1:37.48; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 1:40.85
-----------
Boys 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 14.30; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 16.01; Micah Sher (SHST) 16.09; Daniel Hadar (ORCA) 16.57; Merrik B Jasko (ORCA) 16.73
25 back--Jacob Dixon (SHST) 19.42; Micah Sher (SHST) 21.12; Brett Brewer (NR) 21.46; Joseph W Cook (RHS) 21.50; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 21.86
25 breast--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 18.93; Thomas Hamel (MW) 24.53; Jack Spence (SVSS) 25.23; Wyatt J Dunn (ORCA) 25.49; Thomas Sternfels (SVSS) 25.69
25 fly--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 16.54; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 17.04; Micah Sher (SHST) 17.87; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 19.64; Daniel Hadar (ORCA) 20.00
100 IM--Sam Rhinehart (NR) 1:35.16; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 1:44.64; Hayden J Cordero (RHS) 1:46.11; Jack Spence (SVSS) 1:49.01; Brady Weingart (WAVE) 1:53.07
-----------
Girls 9-10
-----------
50 free--Reese Burns (SVSS) 28.85; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 31.71; Alexis Sittenfeld/parkhurst (RHS) 32.42; Caitlin Kawamura (WAVE) 32.55; Olivia Juarez (MW) 33.19
50 back--Summer Solomon (SVSS) 36.32; Samantha Sternfels (SVSS) 36.69; Sasha Frey (SHST) 37.22; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 39.20; Ava Devilbiss (WAVE) 39.49
50 breast--Summer Solomon (SVSS) 41.24; Maddie Lowe (WAVE) 41.83; Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 42.48; Olivia Juarez (MW) 42.49; Charlotte Cosentino (SHST) 43.12
50 fly--Reese Burns (SVSS) 31.31; Samantha Sternfels (SVSS) 34.88; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 36.28; Sasha Frey (SHST) 36.63; Jordan L Loftin (ORCA) 36.90
100 IM--Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:11.97; Summer Solomon (SVSS) 1:17.50; Samantha Sternfels (SVSS) 1:21.69; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 1:23.68; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 1:23.93
-----------
Boys 9-10
-----------
50 free--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 26.95; Ian Christie (SHST) 29.81; Finn Aune (WAVE) 30.40; Christopher Falvey (NR) 30.63; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 31.65
50 back--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 33.16; Finn Aune (WAVE) 34.71; Jack Bohner (SHST) 38.19; Zachary Coleman (MW) 40.00; Jack Mckay (SVSS) 40.67
50 breast--Isaiah Williams (SHST) 41.39; Christopher Falvey (NR) 41.81; Mac Bihn (SHST) 43.67; Jack Mckay (SVSS) 44.74; Vladimir Priahin (WAVE) 44.74
50 fly--Christopher Falvey (NR) 37.02; Vladimir Priahin (WAVE) 37.07; Ian Christie (SHST) 37.26; Andrey Priahin (WAVE) 37.35; Marcel Gomes (ORCA) 38.87
100 IM--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 1:09.23; Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:18.87; Ian Christie (SHST) 1:21.11; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 1:22.81; Zachary C Thorp (SM) 1:23.27
-----------
Girls 11-12
-----------
50 free--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 26.98; Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 27.75; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 28.69; Olivia Greenberg (WAVE) 28.99; Kimi Wu (SSST) 29.25
50 back--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 31.01; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 33.42; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 34.21; Emma Jackett (SVSS) 34.23; Olivia Greenberg (WAVE) 34.44
50 breast--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 33.63; Kimi Wu (SSST) 36.36; Sophie Nagle (SVSS) 37.10; Courtney Jarrett (SHST) 37.11; Nicolette B Jasko (ORCA) 37.60
50 fly--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 29.65; Abigail Naftzger (LVST) 31.27; Kate Page (SSST) 32.33; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 32.45; Zoe Wynn (SVSS) 32.57; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 32.57
100 IM--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 1:06.82; Bella Moynihan (SHST) 1:13.89; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 1:14.02; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 1:14.02; Kimi Wu (SSST) 1:14.34
-----------
Boys 11-12
-----------
50 free--Jesse Smith (SHST) 26.77; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 27.74; Nathan R Luis (RHS) 27.77; Jason Morris (WAVE) 27.94; Dylan Reed (SVSS) 28.27
50 back--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 30.30; Tyler Reed (SVSS) 33.17; Nathan R Luis (RHS) 33.23; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 33.54; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 33.88
50 breast--Stefan Venne (SHST) 34.61; Seaver Dahlgren (SSST) 35.23; Logan Anderson (SHST) 36.82; Bennett Brewer (NR) 37.41; Jason Morris (WAVE) 37.49
50 fly--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 27.91; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 29.36; Stefan Venne (SHST) 31.65; Ethan Wellesley-Winter (NR) 31.76; Eddie Schultz (SVSS) 32.86
100 IM--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 1:06.63; Stefan Venne (SHST) 1:11.84; Logan Anderson (SHST) 1:12.96; Seaver Dahlgren (SSST) 1:13.63; Alessandro Vaca (SHST) 1:13.65
-----------
Girls 13-14
-----------
50 free--Savannah Simkins (LVST) 26.60; Allie Level (NR) 26.66; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 27.25; Kirsty Star (SHST) 27.56; Julia E Boro (ORCA) 27.61
50 back--Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 31.30; Lucky Daro (SVSS) 31.56; Kirsty Star (SHST) 31.75; Dominique Duro (SHST) 32.28; Allie Level (NR) 32.40
50 breast--Allie Level (NR) 34.05; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 35.38; Taylor Boyle (MW) 36.04; Kate Miekley (SSST) 36.71; Hyejun Lee (WAVE) 37.01
50 fly--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 28.39; Kirsty Star (SHST) 29.75; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 29.83; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 29.84; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 30.11
100 IM--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 1:07.64; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 1:08.33; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 1:08.83; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 1:10.93; Glennis Murphy (WAVE) 1:12.86
-----------
Boys 13-14
-----------
50 free--Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 23.79; Curtis Klopfer (SSST) 24.16; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 24.82; Jean Paul Passot (SVSS) 25.27; Adam Emge (SHST) 25.76
50 back--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 29.83; T.K. Dahlke (SVSS) 30.48; Jack Simpson (SVSS) 30.58; Jean Paul Passot (SVSS) 31.33; Ryan Schoenlein (WAVE) 31.39
50 breast--Zack Glenn (SSST) 29.90; Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 30.68; Elijah Clark-Neveras (NR) 33.05; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 33.54; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 34.48
50 fly--Zack Glenn (SSST) 27.04; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 27.43; Haydn Fischer (SVSS) 28.01; Adam Emge (SHST) 28.83; Noah E Prochnow (RHS) 28.94
100 IM--Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 58.74; Zack Glenn (SSST) 1:00.02; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 1:02.48; Adam Emge (SHST) 1:05.22; Ryan Schoenlein (WAVE) 1:06.45
-----------
Girls 15-18
-----------
100 free--Kate Christie (SHST) 1:00.77; Mia Venne (SHST) 1:02.41; Megan Lindsay (SVSS) 1:02.88; Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:04.18; Olivia Dominguez (WAVE) 1:04.77
50 back--Augusta Lewis (SHST) 32.72; Samantha Mcevoy (WAVE) 34.32; Samantha N Cox-Parra (ORCA) 34.99; Madalyn Kenney (ORCA) 35.34; Taylor Bontz (SSST) 35.59
50 breast--Morgan Saling (ORCA) 35.81; Ellie R Cantor (RHS) 35.88; Kate Christie (SHST) 36.85; Mia Venne (SHST) 36.88; Madalyn Kenney (ORCA) 37.89
50 fly--Augusta Lewis (SHST) 29.34; Cassidy D Lavigne (ORCA) 31.16; Molly A Becher (ORCA) 31.20; Samantha N Cox-Parra (ORCA) 31.29; Armani Roots (SSST) 31.85
100 IM--Augusta Lewis (SHST) 1:09.89; Kate Christie (SHST) 1:10.42; Mia Venne (SHST) 1:13.50; Ellie R Cantor (RHS) 1:13.91; Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:15.23
-----------
Boys 15-18
-----------
100 free--William T Hardman (RHS) 55.91; Andrew Tapia (RHS) 56.56; Joseph Russell (SSST) 56.73; Lucas Dubois (SHST) 57.32; Dean Narlock (SHST) 57.76
50 back--William T Hardman (RHS) 30.16; Dean Narlock (SHST) 30.80; Alexander Lansill (MW) 32.99; Jacob Zazzeron (WAVE) 33.12; Lucca Mckay (LVST) 33.20
50 breast--William T Hardman (RHS) 32.78; Auggie Apodaca (LVST) 34.70; Jackson Verolini (ORCA) 35.34; George Luebkeman (SVSS) 35.52; Max Schoenlein (WAVE) 38.79
50 fly--Leo Thomas (SHST) 28.42; Andrew Tapia (RHS) 29.09; Connor Moynihan (SHST) 29.48; Corey Dunne (WAVE) 30.33; Jackson Verolini (ORCA) 30.66
100 IM--Leo Thomas (SHST) 1:06.56; Andrew Tapia (RHS) 1:06.63; Dean Narlock (SHST) 1:07.33; Joshua Alvarez (NR) 1:09.12; Marc Gleckman (WAVE) 1:09.28