The 10 Teams of the MSL:

Available

Marin Swim League Week 1 - May 4, 2013:

Lucas Valley Lightning 249, Novato Riptide 299

The Novato Riptide secured an early lead and managed to hold on for a win this first weekend of the 2013 MSL season. Between the Riptide and Lightning we saw 307 best times in individual swims and some very close races but no records broken.

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Kaley Mcintyre (Girls 8-and-under) NR 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly
Sam Rhinehart (Boys 8-and-under) NR 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Ava Scafani (Girls 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Zachary Mcintyre (Boys 9-10) NR 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (Boys 11-12) NR 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Allie Level (Girls 13-14) NR 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Joshua Alvarez (Boys 15-18) NR 100 free, 50 breast, 100 IM

==============================


Strawberry Seals 322, Terra Linda Orcas 216

What a beautiful day for swimming as the Terra Linda Orcas hosted the Strawberry Seals. The Seals traveled North to start the season off HOT, breaking 5 pool records.

Records Broken:

13-14 Medley Relay (names to be inserted) 1:55.42
Nicholas Glenn Boys 8 & U Freestyle 14.28
Nicholas Glenn Boys 8 & U Breaststroke 19.33
Zack Glenn Boys 13-14 Breaststroke 30.50
13-14 Freestyle Relay (Trinity Dohoney, Sabrina Haechler, Curtis Klopfer, Zach Glenn) 1:44.51

Overall the swimmers had a fabulous day of competitive swimming where they accomplished many personal bests to start off the MSL swim season.

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Nicholas Glenn (Boys 8-and-under) SSST 25 free, 25 breast, 100 IM
Lucas Zubillaga (Boys 9-10) SSST 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Sabrina Haechler (Girls 13-14) SSST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Zack Glenn (Boys 13-14) SSST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Morgan Saling (Girls 15-18) ORCA 100 free, 50 breast, 100 IM

==============================


Scott Valley Sea Serpents 374, Swimarin 66

Swimarin kicked off the 2013 swim season by hosting Scott Valley Sea Serpents at the San Rafael High School Pool. It was a great day and we had a lot of great swims and many best times. Several pool records were broken:

· In Girls 11-12 50Y Freestyle, Kacey Baetz and Ellie Allen, both from Scott Valley Sea Serpents swam faster than the SRHS Pool record from 1999. New record holder is Kacey Baetz with a time of 27.24 seconds.
· Sea Serpent Ethan Lewczyk broke the SRHS pool record from 2010 in Boys 11-12 50Y Back. New record time is 31.26 seconds.
· Kacey Baetz, Sea Serpents, broke the SRHS pool record from 2010 in Girls 11-12 50Y Fly. New record time is 28.63 seconds.
· Ethan Lewczyk, Sea Serpents, broke another pool record yesterday. He swam the Boys 11-12 50Y Fly in 28.00 seconds. The 2010 record was previously held by Peter Lewczyk, also a Sea Serpent.
· Lucky Daro, Sea Serpents, broke the SRHS pool record from 2000 in Girls 13-14 50Y Fly. New record time is 28.09 seconds.
· Reese Burns, Sea Serpents, broke the SRHS pool record from 2000 in Girls 9-10 Individual Medley. New record time is 1.12.01.
· Two of the Scott Valley Sea Serpents relay teams broke SRHS pool records. In the mixed 11-12 200Y Free event, the new record time is 1.50.07 and in the 11-12 Medley Relay the new record time is 2.03.13.

Scott Valley also had 3 team records
9-10 IM Reese Burns 1:12.01 old record was a 1:12.54 Sasha Petrova
11-12 Girls Butterfly Kacey Baetz new team record 28.63 old record Sasha Petrova 28.74
13-14 Girls 50 Butterfly Lucy Daro 28.09 new team record old record was set last year by Miki Dahlke 28.32
TRIPLE WINNERS:

Olivia Jarvie (Girls 8-and-under) SVSS 25 free, 25 fly, 100 IM
Charlie Peters (Boys 8-and-under) SVSS 25 free, 25 back, 100 IM
Reese Burns (Girls 9-10) SVSS 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Kacey Baetz (Girls 11-12) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Ethan Lewczyk (Boys 11-12) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly
Lucky Daro (Girls 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jean Paul Passot (Boys 13-14) SVSS 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM

==============================


Tidalwaves 327, Marinwoord waterdevils 221

Records Broken:

Tidalwaves New Team Record

Boys 9-10 50Y Backstroke set by Finn Aune 34.29 May 4, 2013 -- old record Griffin Burke 34.65 set in 2008

Marinwood New Pool Records

BOYS 9-10 50Y BACK Finn Aune TW 2013 :34.29 -- old record Paul Birich SHST :34.42 6/19/99

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Charlotte Estus (Girls 8-and-under) WAVE 25 back, 25 fly, 100 IM
Finn Aune (Boys 9-10) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM
Olivia Greenberg (Girls 11-12) WAVE 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM
Jason Morris (Boys 11-12) WAVE 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast
Lauren Knott (Girls 15-18) WAVE 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM

==============================


Sleepy Hollow 411, Rolling Hills 115

TRIPLE WINNERS:

Audrey Dickinson (Girls 9-10) SHST 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Ian Christie (Boys 9-10) SHST 50 free, 50 fly, 100 IM
Caitlin Gregory (Girls 13-14) SHST 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM
Emerson Sullivan (Boys 13-14) SHST 50 free, 50 breast, 100 IM
Marya Smith (Girls 15-18) SHST 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly

==============================


TOP FIVE SWIMMERS LEAGUE WIDE

-----------
Girls 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Alexandra * Henzl (SHST) 15.93; Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 15.97; Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 16.58; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 16.91; Abby Murphy (SHST) 17.05; Hannah Slaught (WAVE) 17.05
25 back--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 19.13; Nicole A Chong (ORCA) 19.34; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 19.67; Caitlin Quill (SSST) 21.21; Charlotte Estus (WAVE) 21.36
25 breast--Holly Tarantino (SHST) 22.75; Thalia Yamini (ORCA) 22.80; Hannah Slaught (WAVE) 22.82; Jane N Cornwell (SHST) 22.98; Elena Zubillaga (SSST) 24.06
25 fly--Kaley Mcintyre (NR) 17.82; Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 18.56; Nicole A Chong (ORCA) 19.06; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 19.08; Kira S Rodriguez (ORCA) 19.14
100 IM--Maeve H O'Brien (RHS) 1:33.07; Holly Tarantino (SHST) 1:34.39; Sydney Hellar (LVST) 1:34.76; Olivia Jarvie (SVSS) 1:40.52; Kira S Rodriguez (ORCA) 1:40.68
-----------
Boys 8-and-under
-----------
25 free--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 14.28; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 15.83; Andre R Ignoffo (ORCA) 16.66; Byron Finley (LVST) 16.76; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 16.86
25 back--Brett Brewer (NR) 19.64; Brady A Long (SHST) 21.18; Charlie Peters (SVSS) 21.59; Micah I Sher (SHST) 21.62; Hayden J Cordero (RHS) 21.65
25 breast--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 19.33; Henry W Pritchard (LVST) 23.01; Hayden J Cordero (RHS) 23.52; Charlie Mills (WAVE) 24.46; Benjamin Shafer (LVST) 24.56
25 fly--Sam Rhinehart (NR) 18.27; Andre R Ignoffo (ORCA) 19.08; Nicholas Scruton (SSST) 19.28; Daniel Hadar (ORCA) 19.29; Micah I Sher (SHST) 19.70
100 IM--Nicholas Glenn (SSST) 1:27.52; Sam Rhinehart (NR) 1:40.96; Charlie Peters (SVSS) 1:43.97; Henry W Pritchard (LVST) 1:45.73; Jackson Stewart (SSST) 1:52.97
-----------
Girls 9-10
-----------
50 free--Reese Burns (SVSS) 29.50; Olivia Juarez (MW) 31.38; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 31.49; Alexis Sittenfeld/parkhurst (RHS) 31.80; Ava Scafani (NR) 32.51
50 back--Summer Solomon (SVSS) 36.65; Samantha Sternfels (SVSS) 37.16; Sasha Frey (SHST) 38.87; Ava Scafani (NR) 39.07; Shannon Watridge (SSST) 39.74
50 breast--Audrey Dickinson (SHST) 38.79; Reese Burns (SVSS) 40.00; Olivia Juarez (MW) 40.91; Maddie Lowe (WAVE) 42.44; Elizabeth Chatard (SHST) 42.88
50 fly--Summer Solomon (SVSS) 34.49; Audrey Dickinson (SHST) 35.76; Jessica Bukowski (SSST) 36.46; Ava Scafani (NR) 37.11; Sasha Frey (SHST) 38.44
100 IM--Reese Burns (SVSS) 1:12.01; Audrey Dickinson (SHST) 1:19.09; Summer Solomon (SVSS) 1:19.72; Emma N Keith-Brown (ORCA) 1:25.54; Sasha Frey (SHST) 1:27.26
-----------
Boys 9-10
-----------
50 free--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 27.17; Ian Christie (SHST) 29.70; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 31.21; Finn Aune (WAVE) 31.25; Jack Bohner (SHST) 32.26
50 back--Finn Aune (WAVE) 34.29; Jack Bohner (SHST) 38.55; Jack Mckay (SVSS) 39.55; Donovan Duro (SHST) 41.68; Zachary C Thorp (SM) 41.97
50 breast--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 37.98; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 40.89; Beau Weisman (SVSS) 42.48; Lucas Zubillaga (SSST) 43.68; Vladimir Priahin (WAVE) 44.19
50 fly--Andrey Priahin (WAVE) 37.44; Ian Christie (SHST) 37.47; Vladimir Priahin (WAVE) 37.61; Donovan Duro (SHST) 38.60; Ben Simpson (LVST) 41.08
100 IM--Zachary Mcintyre (NR) 1:10.79; Finn Aune (WAVE) 1:18.14; Ian Christie (SHST) 1:20.50; Isaiah Williams (SHST) 1:21.92; Zachary C Thorp (SM) 1:22.93
-----------
Girls 11-12
-----------
50 free--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 27.24; Ellie Allen (SVSS) 27.54; Aislinn Mcinerney (WAVE) 29.01; Kate Mccarthy (SHST) 29.03; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 29.13
50 back--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 30.96; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 33.86; Kate Mccarthy (SHST) 34.04; Olivia Greenberg (WAVE) 34.21; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 34.24
50 breast--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 34.38; Greta Stout (SHST) 37.13; Sophie Nagle (SVSS) 37.44; Kimi Wu (SSST) 37.77; Courtney Jarrett (SHST) 38.08
50 fly--Kacey Baetz (SVSS) 28.63; Kylie Bradley (ORCA) 31.84; Hannahrose Grant (SSST) 32.29; Zoe Wynn (SVSS) 32.32; Olivia Greenberg (WAVE) 32.62
100 IM--Ellie Allen (SVSS) 1:08.53; Olivia Greenberg (WAVE) 1:13.48; Ruby Gonzalez (RHS) 1:13.61; Kyra Carney (SVSS) 1:14.17; Kate Masterson (WAVE) 1:14.59
-----------
Boys 11-12
-----------
50 free--Jesse Smith (SHST) 26.48; Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 27.26; Nathan R Luis (RHS) 27.61; Jason Morris (WAVE) 27.81; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 28.04
50 back--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 31.26; Nathan R Luis (RHS) 33.51; Jason Morris (WAVE) 34.14; Jack Richardson (SHST) 34.24; Jesse Smith (SHST) 34.38
50 breast--Stefan Venne (SHST) 34.13; Seaver Dahlgren (SSST) 35.20; Logan Anderson (SHST) 37.53; Cole Parker (LVST) 38.25; Jesse Smith (SHST) 38.30
50 fly--Ethan Lewczyk (SVSS) 28.00; Deven J Lyons (ORCA) 29.30; Jonah Albers (ORCA) 30.02; Nathan R Luis (RHS) 31.48; Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (NR) 31.54
100 IM--Logan Anderson (SHST) 1:12.27; Ethan Zener (SSST) 1:13.39; Stefan Venne (SHST) 1:13.65; Seaver Dahlgren (SSST) 1:14.47; Jack Richardson (SHST) 1:14.77; Ethan L Wellesley-Winter (NR) 1:14.77
-----------
Girls 13-14
-----------
50 free--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 26.80; Allie Level (NR) 27.20; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 27.23; Dominique Duro (SHST) 27.49; Annie Dalton (NR) 27.95
50 back--Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 31.77; Dominique Duro (SHST) 32.25; Sophie Baublitz (MW) 32.43; Allie Level (NR) 32.85; Augusta Lewis (SHST) 33.26
50 breast--Taylor Boyle (MW) 35.21; Allie Level (NR) 35.59; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 35.77; Glennis Murphy (WAVE) 36.97; Kate Miekley (SSST) 37.35
50 fly--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 28.09; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 29.58; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 30.01; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 30.21; Gisell Chavez (RHS) 30.58
100 IM--Lucky Daro (SVSS) 1:08.97; Sabrina Haechler (SSST) 1:09.31; Trinity Dohoney (SSST) 1:09.88; Caitlin Gregory (SHST) 1:10.58; Dominique Duro (SHST) 1:12.23
-----------
Boys 13-14
-----------
50 free--Zack Glenn (SSST) 23.86; Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 24.86; Curtis Klopfer (SSST) 24.86; Jean Paul Passot (SVSS) 25.74; Sawyer Shine (SSST) 26.02
50 back--Jean Paul Passot (SVSS) 29.86; Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 29.97; Jack Simpson (SVSS) 30.98; T.K. Dahlke (SVSS) 31.17; Ryan Schoenlein (WAVE) 31.73
50 breast--Zack Glenn (SSST) 30.50; Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 31.73; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 34.19; George Luebkeman (SVSS) 35.53; Sawyer N Ikeda (RHS) 36.03
50 fly--Wyatt Hanson (SHST) 27.97; Noah E Prochnow (RHS) 28.29; Adam C Emge (SHST) 28.79; Curtis Klopfer (SSST) 29.29; Ian Pratt (SVSS) 29.65
100 IM--Emerson Sullivan (SHST) 1:00.88; Zack Glenn (SSST) 1:02.66; Adam C Emge (SHST) 1:04.55; Jean Paul Passot (SVSS) 1:06.63; Jack Simpson (SVSS) 1:07.08
-----------
Girls 15-18
-----------
100 free--Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:04.13; Marya Smith (SHST) 1:04.53; Mia Venne (SHST) 1:04.66; Katie Joyce (WAVE) 1:09.96; Caroline Quill (SSST) 1:10.61
50 back--Samantha Mcevoy (WAVE) 33.78; Marya Smith (SHST) 34.61; Katie Joyce (WAVE) 35.60; Malia Potter (SHST) 35.77; Taylor Bontz (SSST) 35.97
50 breast--Morgan Saling (ORCA) 36.03; Mia Venne (SHST) 38.38; Lauren Knott (WAVE) 38.63; Rachel L Cantor (RHS) 38.94; Caroline Quill (SSST) 41.02
50 fly--Armani Roots (SSST) 31.57; Marya Smith (SHST) 32.24; Lauren Knott (WAVE) 32.52; Malia Potter (SHST) 33.60; Eleanor O'Connor (MW) 34.12
100 IM--Morgan Saling (ORCA) 1:14.20; Mia Venne (SHST) 1:16.18; Armani Roots (SSST) 1:16.25; Lauren Knott (WAVE) 1:16.66; Malia Potter (SHST) 1:19.05
-----------
Boys 15-18
-----------
100 free--Dean Narlock (SHST) 58.26; Lucas Dubois (SHST) 58.62; Joshua Alvarez (NR) 1:00.01; Maurice Brady (ORCA) 1:00.92; Lucca Mckay (LVST) 1:02.00
50 back--Lucas Dubois (SHST) 32.02; Maurice Brady (ORCA) 33.47; Ryan Chung (ORCA) 33.85; Lucca Mckay (LVST) 34.80; Zachary Jagoda (NR) 36.75
50 breast--Spencer Hanson (SHST) 33.11; Joshua Alvarez (NR) 34.46; Auggie Apodaca (LVST) 34.61; Jimmy Thomas (SSST) 37.62; Kenneth Mack (MW) 38.75
50 fly--Lucas Dubois (SHST) 29.03; Spencer Hanson (SHST) 29.28; Dean Narlock (SHST) 31.00; Corey Dunne (WAVE) 32.11; Tristan Maass (SSST) 32.69
100 IM--Joshua Alvarez (NR) 1:08.66; Dean Narlock (SHST) 1:08.82; Auggie Apodaca (LVST) 1:15.10; Jimmy Thomas (SSST) 1:16.06; Tristan Maass (SSST) 1:18.19